2013 Ohio State JOAD Indoor Championships

2013_OHIO_STATE_JOAD_INDOOR_CHAMPIONSHIPS

January 19th, 2013 at the General Jones Armory 3000 Symmes Road, Fairfield, Ohio 45014 AWARDS:  Medals or trophies 1-2-3, (must be a member of a NAA JOAD club and an NAA or NFAA member).  Team Awards-club leaders enter teams at the event.

UPDATE: A new Bare Bow/NASP division will be added to the tournament for both boys and girls. Both bare bow recurves and NASP compounds will compete in separate boys and girls divisions shooting a 60cm target at a distance of 18 meters.

Please write “bare bow/NASP” on your entry form.

State JOAD Outdoor/Helwig Pierson Memorial – Results are in

Downloadable Here

 

OHIO JOAD-Helwig-Pierson Memorial Scores

Bowman Girls Recurve

Tori Pritchett CRA         224    221             195    240             886

Grace Adams  CRA        234    208             196    188             826

Bowman Boys Recurve

Owen Shedroff CJO       271    268             281    258             1078

Joey George         CJO           284    260             255    268             1067

Bowman Boys Compound

Alec Benadum  MJ         321    305             327    323             1276

Parker Kussmaul   CFA   311    293             323    277             1204

Bowman Girls Compound

Breanna Rutkowski MJ   258    226             293    263             1040

Cub Boy’s Recurve

Ian Coombe CJO           302    291             310    296             1199

Spencer Kussmaul CFA  274    269             262    275             1080

Spencer Johnson CJO     240    231             246    238             955

Alan Hsiao   CJO            160    164             167    180             671

Milan Bhandari      CJO   125    149             133    126             533

Cub Boys Compound

Jordan Benadum    MJ     303    318             317    312             1250

Cadet Boys Compound

Noah Shedroff CJO        325    328             316    295             1264

Randy Dudas CRA         304    310             286    280             1180

Ceasar Li     CRA           196    179             171    134             680

Cadet Girls Compound

Sophia Stanozak CRA     234    271             222    240             967

Cadet Girls Recurve

Ali Hill CJO                    279    242             220    218             959

Taylor Pritchett  CRA     199    181             155    162             697

Cadet Boys Recurve

Derek Hsiao CJO           288    254             277    258             1077

Conner Arendec    CRA  223    237             197    208             865

Neal Ables   CFA           99      86               103    127             415

Junior Mens Compound

Joey Antal   CRA           279    284             267    262             1092

Junior Mens Recurve

Sean McLaughlin   CJO   306    95               312    293             1006

Junior Ladies Recurve

Kelsey Taylor CFA         195    182             216    229             822

Alaina Kappner      CJO   222    212             204    183             821

Senior Lady’s Recurve

Chelsea Obrebski            276    277             273    302             1128

Kim Birch                      244    260             266    311             1081

Maddie Stiber                 250    185             239    320             994

Senior Men’s Recurve

Matt Zolman                  283    293             307    341             1224

Dan Brewer                   260    277             276    314             1127

Tim Irvin                       261    268             264    313             1106

Daniel McLaughlin 280    96               307    333             1016

George Hsiao                 110    176             182    248             716

Doug Pritchett               123    0                261    311             695

Senior Men’s Compound

Mark Benadum               295    327             334    337             1293

Joe Antal                       292    318             314    336             1260

Art Kitchell                    287    315             301    342             1245

John Boyer                    262    303             308    338             1211

Senior Ladies Compound

 Dora Tann                     0       0                203    229             432

Men’s 50+ Recurve

Mike Stiber                    203    221             216    280             920

Men’s 50+ Compound

Howard Moshier            317    329             319    336             1301

Ladies 60+ Recurve

Paula Prichard                237    229             221    275             962

Men’s 60+ Compound

Doug Sheliga                 308    299             303    326             1236

Mens 70+ Recurve

Steve Robinson              205    280             239    321             1045

Al Kramer                      67      136             149    152             504

Randall Huffman            40      124             87      183             434

Men’s AR

Steve Andresh                155    156             128    211             650

Senior Men’s 70M

Dave Jackson                190    186             376    (no Score card Day 2)

Day two-much windier-most scores for the JOADS went down since they shot the same distance each day while the adults shot a FITA

Congrats to all –especially Howard Moshier for a 1301 and for Matt Zolman who beat most of the compounds at 30 Meters.

Thanks to the three other clubs who brought kids-especially the farthest club from our venue-Crooked River Archers who had 8 kids. Also thanks to Columbus Fita Archers (CFA) with 4 and MudJaw Bowmen (Toledo) with three strong compound archers.

Thanks to all who helped-Brandon A-DOS, Pat McLaughlin-Field Crew Darrel P-electronics, and the CJO Parents who helped.